Donald G. Heilman, Appellant, vs. Patrick C. Courtney, as ...€¦ · judgment on the pleadings to...
[…] 11

Several statutes are relevant here, and we consider those statutes by moving from

the general to the specific. Under Minnesota’s sentencing scheme, felons generally serve

sentences in two parts: “(1) a specified minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to two-

thirds of the executed sentence; and (2) a specified maximum supervised release term that

is equal to one-third of the executed sentence.” Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1 (emphases

added). “ ‘Term of imprisonment’ . . . is the period of time equal to two-thirds of the

inmate’s executed sentence.” Minn. Stat. § 244.01, subd. 8 (2018). “Supervised release”

begins when the felon completes his or her “term of imprisonment.” See Minn. Stat.

§ 244.05, subd. 1b(a) (2018) (stating that offenders “shall serve a supervised release term

upon completion of the inmate’s term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement

period imposed by the commissioner due to the inmate’s violation of any disciplinary

rule”).

Thus, supervised release occurs with most felony sentences, but an additional period

of release—“conditional release”—is specifically imposed for certain classes of offenders.

For example, certain sex offenders receive a mandatory 10-year conditional-release term;