Donald G. Heilman, Appellant, vs. Patrick C. Courtney, as ...€¦ · judgment on the pleadings to...
[…] release statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (2004)). The same word, “release,” is
used in Minn. Stat. § 169A.276, subd. 1(d). The word has the same plain meaning.
Conditional release for a DWI offense begins “after the person has been released from
prison,” which means DWI conditional release begins when a person is “set free from
confinement”—specifically, set free “from prison.”
This plain meaning is consistent with the structure of the Challenge Incarceration
Program. Confinement is specifically required for phase I Program participants.
See Minn. Stat. § 244.172, subd. 1 (“The offender must be confined at the Minnesota
Correctional Facility - Willow River/Moose Lake or the Minnesota Correctional Facility -
13
Togo . . . .” (emphasis added)). In contrast, confinement is not required for phase II
participants. They live in the community, and although they are subject to “intense