Dominic E. Draye (#033012) GREENBERG TRAURIG, LLP 2375 … · 2020. 7. 10. · Dominic E. Draye...
[…] A.R.S.

  • 7

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    § 19-121.01(B).

    30. The county recorders evaluate these signatures to determine if any should be

    invalidated based on statutory grounds. A.R.S. § 19-121.02(A).

    31. The Secretary of State uses the certifications from the county recorders to

    project the total final number of valid signatures. A.R.S. § 19-121.04(A). If the projected

    number of valid signatures meets or exceeds the minimum number of required signatures,

    the Secretary of State must “notify the governor that a sufficient number of signatures has

    been filed and that the initiative or referendum shall be placed on the ballot in the manner

    provided by law.” A.R.S. § 19-121.04(B).

    II. The Initiative Committee Was Required to Strictly Comply with Arizona Law.

    32. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 19-102.01(A), “[c]onstitutional and statutory

    requirements for statewide initiative measures must be strictly construed and persons