Dominic E. Draye (#033012) GREENBERG TRAURIG, LLP 2375 … · 2020. 7. 10. · Dominic E. Draye...
[…] 56. The 100-summary professes to “dedicate additional revenue to . . . hire and

    increase salaries for teachers[.]” Ex. A.

    57. But this claim is misleading because: (1) it does not alert readers that the

    Initiative defines “teacher” broadly and counterintuitively, thereby misleading voters as

    to how the money raised by the Initiative will be spent; and (2) the increased funding

    promised in the summary is actually subject to fluctuating tax revenue, meaning there is

    no guarantee that the Initiative would actually “increase” available resources.

    58. The word “teacher” has an ordinary and accepted meaning.

    59. However, A.R.S. § 15-1281(F)(5) in the Initiative counterintuitively defines

    “teacher” as “any nonadministrative school personnel, including certified teachers, who

    instruct students or support student academic achievement as prescribed by the school

    district governing board.” (emphasis added).

    60. While this definition “include[es]” teachers, it departs materially from what

    potential signers would expect. It is also so capacious that it is difficult to imagine many

    types of district employees that would not qualify. For instance, custodians and bus