Dominic E. Draye (#033012) GREENBERG TRAURIG, LLP 2375 … · 2020. 7. 10. · Dominic E. Draye...
[…] Ariz. Const. art. IV, pt. 1, § 1(9)-(11); A.R.S. §§ 19-121(D)

    and 19-126.

  • 4

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    11. Defendant (and real party in interest) Invest in Education (Sponsored by

    AEA and Stand for Children) is a political action committee operating under the laws of

    the State of Arizona.

    JURISDICTION AND VENUE

    12. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Article VI, § 14 of the Arizona

    Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-123, 12-1801 et seq., 12-1831 et seq., and 19-122(C).

    13. Venue is proper in Maricopa County pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-401 and 19-

    122(D).

    14. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 19-122(C), “[a]ny person may contest the validity of an

    initiative . . . [and] may seek to enjoin the secretary of state or other officer from certifying

    or printing the official ballot for the election that will include the proposed initiative or

    referendum and to enjoin the certification or printing of the ballot.” A person may contest

    the validity of an initiative by invalidating a sufficient number of randomly-sampled

    signatures (such that the projection of total valid signatures from the sample drops below