DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COURT: CIVIL PROCEEDINGS ......Id.; see also Hunter v. Booker, 133 So. 3d 623...
[…] Failure to Appear

    No specific sanctions are provided under Chapter 741 when a petitioner or respondent fails to appear at a hearing on an injunction petition. The court generally dismisses the petition if the petitioner fails to appear. Filing fees can no longer be assessed for a domestic violence injunction.

    E. SUBSTANTIVE REQUIREMENTS FOR CLAIMS

    Legal Grounds Required to Enter an Ex parte Temporary Injunction

    The court is required to find that an immediate danger exists prior to issuing a temporary injunction. Section 741.30(5)(a) states that when a petitioner files a petition for injunction and “it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists,” the court may grant a temporary injunction, ex parte.

    Legal Grounds Required to Enter a Final Injunction

    There are two bases for obtaining a final injunction for protection against domestic violence.

    A petitioner must either show: