DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COURT: CIVIL PROCEEDINGS ......Id.; see also Hunter v. Booker, 133 So. 3d 623...
[…] o Ordering a substance abuse and/or mental health evaluation for the respondent and ordering the respondent to attend any treatment recommended by the evaluation(s). § 741.30(6)(a)(5).

  • o Specifying the type of contact/visitation the noncustodial parent may have with the minor child(ren). Florida Supreme Court Approved Family Law Form 12.980(d)(1).

    Participation in a Parenting Class May Be Court Ordered

    A parenting class can be required as a condition of a domestic violence injunction. Roman v. Lopez, 811 So. 2d 840 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). Section 61.13(4)(c)(3) authorized a court to “order the parent who did not provide time-sharing or did not properly exercise time-sharing under the time-sharing schedule to attend a parenting course approved by the judicial circuit.”

    The Court Must Provide List of Domestic Violence Centers, If Applicable

    If the court refers the petitioner to a domestic center, the court must provide the petitioner with a list of domestic violence centers in the circuit, which the petitioner may contact. § 741.30(6)(a)(6).