DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COURT: CIVIL PROCEEDINGS ......Id.; see also Hunter v. Booker, 133 So. 3d 623...
[…] D. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CLAIMS

    Florida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.610 contains additional procedural sections that are titled requirements for: use of petitions, consideration of petitions by the court, forms, orders of injunction, issuing of injunction, service of injunctions, final injunctions, duration, enforcement, and motions to modify or vacate injunction.

    Venue or Residency Requirement

    Section 741.30(1)(j) states: “Notwithstanding any provisions of Chapter 47 [Venue], a petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence may be filed in the circuit where the petitioner currently resides, where the respondent resides, or where the domestic violence occurred. There is no minimum requirement of residency to petition for an injunction for protection.”

    Location of the Alleged Act of Domestic Violence

    o Violent Act Occurring Outside of Florida