DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COURT: CIVIL PROCEEDINGS ......Id.; see also Hunter v. Booker, 133 So. 3d 623...
[…] The form injunctions are registered in a statewide registry and may be verified by law enforcement personnel. A similar order under chapter 61 would not be registered.

    Entering and Interpreting Multiple or Inconsistent Orders – Chapter 741 vs. 61

    Provisions regarding support, time-sharing, and exclusive use and possession of the home in Chapter 61 orders take precedence over inconsistent determinations in domestic violence injunctions, where a Chapter 61 case was filed and determined subsequent to the Chapter 741 action. § 741.30(1)(c).

    o Section 741.30(1)(c) states: “In the event a subsequent cause of action is filed under Chapter 61, any orders entered therein shall take precedence over any inconsistent provisions of an injunction issued under this section which addresses matters governed by Chapter 61.”

    Domestic Violence Hearings Must be Recorded

    All proceedings must be recorded. Recording may be by electronic means as provided by the Rules of Judicial Administration. § 741.30(6)(h).

    The initial hearing must be recorded for contempt to be adjudicated; otherwise,