DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COURT: CIVIL PROCEEDINGS ......Id.; see also Hunter v. Booker, 133 So. 3d 623...
[…] O’Neill v. Stone, 721 So. 2d 393 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998).

    The Court Must Use the Florida Supreme Court Approved Forms that Apply to Domestic Violence.

    Florida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.610(c)(2)(A).

    Period of Effectiveness

    Injunctions Generally: Section 741.30 provides that the terms of an injunction are to “remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction. No specific allegations are required. Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.”

    Permanent Injunctions: Florida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.610(c)(4)(B) states that a final injunction must be issued “for a fixed period or until further order of the court.” See also Miguez v. Miguez, 824 So. 2d 258 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002).