claradoc.gpa.free.frclaradoc.gpa.free.fr/doc/331.pdf · DOLGIN_FINAL 3/23/2009 2:51 PM 347...
[…] Rather, she claimed her own maternity “in addition to” E.G.’s maternity.89 Thus, unable easily to rely on the intent test, the

80. Id. at 666. The decision seems to leave standing the assumption that children can have two, but no more than two, legal parents. 81. The court supported its holding through reference to section 7611(d) of the Uniform Parentage Act which expressly provides that a man is presumed to be a child’s father if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” Id. at 667. The court noted further that “the legal principles concerning the presumed father apply equally to a woman seeking presumed mother status.” Id. (quoting In re Salvador M., 111 Cal. App.4th 1353, 1357 (Cal. Ct.