Does Charity Begin at Home? The Tax Status of a Payment to ...
[…] Reg. § l.262-l(b)(5) (1985). At issue in this Note is whether the same standard should be applied to unreimbursed expenses as to charitable contribu­tions, which are defined in I.R.C. § 170(c)(2)(B) (1985). Since unreimbursed expenses cannot be "for the use or• the organization if that term is taken to mean "in trust for" (see note 2 supra), then they must either be contributions "to" an organization, or else they must qualify for a deduction as a separate category of charitable contribution. Expenses are not specifically men­tioned in the definition of charitable contributions in § 170(c). However, I.R.C. § 170(1)(6) (1985) specifically excludes only the deduction of an "out-of-pocket expenditure made by any person on behalf of an organization described in subsection (c) ... if the expenditure is made for the purpose of influencing legislation .... " It is actually the services, and not the expenses, that are contributed to the organization, and the deduction for related unreimbursed expenses is designed to encourage taxpayers to donate their services to qualified organizations.

Page 5: Does Charity Begin at Home?