Does Charity Begin at Home? The Tax Status of a Payment to ...
[…] This Note is brought to you for free and open access by the Michigan Law Review at University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository. It has been accepted for inclusion in Michigan Law Review by an authorized editor of University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository. For more information, please contact [email protected].

Page 2: Does Charity Begin at Home? The Tax Status of a Payment to ...

Does Charity Begin at Home? The Tax Status of a Payment to an Individual as a Charitable Deduction

To qualify as a deductible charitable donation under section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code, 1 a transaction must be "a contribution or gift to or for the use of 2 ••• [a] corporation, trust, or community chest, fund or foundation . . . organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes. "3