DOCUNBJT USURP - ERIC · 2014. 1. 27. · ED 127 072, TITLE' INSTITUTION. PUB DATE. gOTE,,/...
[…] (P The ninth paragraph under the heading "Miscellaneous" in section 1 of theAct of March 3, 1893 (27 Stat. 612, 631), as amended (25 U.S.C. 178), is furtheramended by deleting thrwords "said fees shall be-paid by the Commissioner ofIndian Affthrs, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, on an accountstated by the pr4per land officers through the Commissioner of the Genera'''. LandOffice" and inserting in lieu thereof "said fees shall be paid by the Secretary ofthe Interior from funds appropriated for the administration of Indian Affairs."

(j) Section 2133, Revised Statutes, as amended (25 U.S.C. 264), is furtheramended by deleting the words "unless first licensed so to do by the Commissionerof Indian Affairs, under and in conformity, to regulations to be established by theSecretary fif the Interior" and inserting in lieu thereof ':unless first licensed so todo by the Secretary of the Interior".