DOCUNBJT USURP - ERIC · 2014. 1. 27. · ED 127 072, TITLE' INSTITUTION. PUB DATE. gOTE,,/...
[…] (I) The fourth paragraph under the subheading "Commissioner" under theheading "I. General Provisions" in the Act of June 21,,1906 (34 Stat. 325, 328;25 U.S C 302), is amended by deleting the words "The Commissioner of Indian

I

1

Page 38: DOCUNBJT USURP - ERIC · 2014. 1. 27. · ED 127 072, TITLE' INSTITUTION. PUB DATE. gOTE,,/ DOCUNBJT USURP. RC- 009'350. 1. To Provide for an 'AdditionalAssistant Secretary of the

Affairs, under the direction of the Secre Interior;",and inserting in lieuthereof*"The Secretary of the or'.

(m) Section 3 of th of February 8, 1887 (24 Stat, 388, 389), as amended(25 IT.R.C. 333 urther amended by deleting the worth "to the Commissionerof Indian airs, in duplicate, one copy to be retained in the Indian Office and theothe s be transmitted to the Secretary of the Interior,for his action, and to be

osited in the General Land Office" and inserting in lieu thereof "in dtTplicateto the Secretary of the Interior for his action, one copy....tp be retained iff theBureau of Indian Affairs and one copy to be deposited with the Bureau of LandManagement." ..,,