DOCUNBJT USURP - ERIC · 2014. 1. 27. · ED 127 072, TITLE' INSTITUTION. PUB DATE. gOTE,,/...
[…] (d) Section 1 of the Act of February'14, 1920 (41 Stat. 408, 414; 25 U.S.C. 53),in the second paragraph under the heading "Advertisement for Sale of IndianLands (Reimbursable)' is amended by deleting the words "any chsbursing agentof the Indian Service, with the approval of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs,may authtrize a clerk employed in his office to act in,his place".and insert in lieu

'thereof the words "any disbursing agent of tho'Bureau pf Indian Affairs, withthe approval of the Secretary of the Interior, may authorize a clerk employed inhis office to act in his place''.