DOCUNBJT USURP - ERIC · 2014. 1. 27. · ED 127 072, TITLE' INSTITUTION. PUB DATE. gOTE,,/...
[…] 1909 (35 Sta . 1, 83; 25 U.S.C. 289);(10) Section 1 of the Act of May 29, 1908 (35 Stat. 444; 25 U.S.C. 404);(11) The final paragraph under the subheading "Secretary" under the heading

"I. General Provisions' in the Act of June 214 1906 (34 tat. 325, 327; 25 U.S.C.409);

(12) Scction 1 of thc Act of May 24, 1950 (64 Stat. 190; 25 U.S.C. 442);(13) Section 11 of the Act of Juno. 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984, 986; 25 U.S.C. 471);and(14) The prOviso in section 7 of the Act of March 3, 1875 (18 Stat. 420, 450;25 U.S.O. 96):Sec. 5. (a) Section463, Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. 2), is amended by deleting

the words "The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of theSecretary of the Interior, and agreeably to" and inserting in lieu thereof "TheSecretary of the Interior shall, in accordance with".