Documents of American History - Virginia Department of Education
[…] Page 40: Documents of American History - Virginia Department of Education

38

Documents of American History

Code of Virginia, 1950

§ 57-1. Act for religious freedom recited.—The Gen-eral Assembly, on the sixteenth day of January, seventeenhundred and eighty-six, passed an act in the followingwords:

“Whereas, Almighty God hath created the mind free;that all attempts to influence it by temporal punishment,or burthens, or by civil incapacitations, tend only to begethabits of hypocrisy and meanness, and are a departurefrom the plan of the Holy Author of our religion, who,being Lord both of body and mind, yet chose not topropagate it by coercions on either, as was in his Al-mighty power to do; that the impious presumption oflegislators and rulers, civil as well as ecclesiastical, who,being themselves but fallible and uninspired men, haveassumed dominion over the faith of others, setting uptheir own opinions and modes of thinking as the only trueand infallible, and as such endeavoring to impose themon others, have established and maintained false reli-gions over the greatest part of the world, and through alltime; that to compel a man to furnish contributions ofmoney for the propagation of opinions which he disbe-lieves, is sinful and tyrannical, and even the forcing himto support this