docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/AGENDA_DECISION/117418.doc  · Web viewSuch incumbent...
[…] Section 854(c), for example, instructs that in evaluating any proposed merger, acquisition, or change of control of a public utility that meets the $500 million threshold set forth in § 854(b), the Commission shall take into account whether the proposed transaction is “fair and reasonable to affected utility employees” and will be “beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies, and to the communities in the area . . .” However, DRA has not cited any case in which employment effects were considered as a factor in an application filed solely under § 851.DRA’s comments also cite an October 29, 2009 letter from State Senator Padilla and Assemblymember Fuentes to the Commission expressing concern about job