docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/COMMENT_DECISION/54673.…  · Web viewDRAFT Agenda ID...
[…] With regards to the FCC, Lexis shows that the FCC has upheld 27 slamming complaints against

- 9 -

Page 12: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/COMMENT_DECISION/54673.…  · Web viewDRAFT Agenda ID #5484. Ratesetting. Decision . DRAFT DECISION OF ALJ KENNEY (Mailed 3/23/2006) BEFORE

A.02-10-007 ALJ/TIM/tcg DRAFT

NCT.8 All of the slamming complaints investigated by the Florida PSC and the FCC occurred after Bartel acquired NCT.

3. Discussion

A. Denial of the ApplicationApplication 02-10-007 requests authority under § 854(a) to

transfer control of NTC. Section 854(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

No person or corporation…shall…acquire, or control…any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission…Any…acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.