Do We Have a Quorum?: Anticipating Agency Vacancies and...
[…] Either inter-

power of all non-board “officers, agents, attorneys, administrative law judges, and employ-ees” of the Commission). 48. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (2006) (presidential ap-pointment for commissioners of the SEC); 47 U.S.C. § 154(a) (2006) (same for FCC); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2006) (same for FTC). 49. 12 U.S.C. § 1812(d)(2) (“In the event of a vacancy in the office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the office of Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau . . . the acting Comptroller of the Currency or the acting Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, as the case may be, shall be a member of the Board of Directors in the place of the Comptroller or Director.”). This elevation provision is constitutionally permis-sible because § 1812(a)(1)(C) of the Banking Act only requires that three of the FDIC’s five board members be appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate.