Do We Have a Quorum?: Anticipating Agency Vacancies and...
[…] It does not cover ‘any member who is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate to any board, commission, or similar entity that . . . is composed of multiple members; and . . . governs an independent establishment or Gov-ernment corporation.’”) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3349c)). 45. 15 U.S.C. § 2053(d) (2006). 46. 47 U.S.C. § 155(a) (2006). 47. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 5841(a)(2) (2006) (Nuclear Regulatory Commission Chair-man charged with exercising “all of the executive and administrative functions of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (a) the appointment and supervision of personnel employed under the Commission . . . (b) the distribution of business among such personnel and among administrative units of the Commission, and (c) the use and expenditure of funds.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2286(c)(2)(A)–(C) (2006) (same for Chairman of Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(a) (2006) (Chairman of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission charged with appointment