Do We Have a Quorum?: Anticipating Agency Vacancies and...
[…] The threshold question before the Court in Inter Tribal Coun-cil was whether Congress could “make or alter” state voter-registration requirements under the Elections Clause.11 But the Court’s decision ultimately turned on the proper statutory con-

2. Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (2006). 3. 133 S.Ct. 2247 (2013). 4. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-166(F) (2010) (“The county recorder shall reject any application for registration that is not accompanied by satisfactory evidence of United States citizenship. Satisfactory evidence of citizenship shall include . . . the applicant’s driver license or . . . [a] legible photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate, . . . United States passport, . . . [or] naturalization documents.”). 5. See 52 U.S.C. § 20508(b)(2)(A)–(C). 6. See Complaint at 17, Kobach v.