Do We Have a Quorum?: Anticipating Agency Vacancies and...
[…] Consequently, an alternative delegation technique involves the assignment of power to a board subcommittee. The Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) and the Federal Maritime Com-mission (FMC) each have emergency provisions in their internal regulations to allow for complete delegation of their boards’ pow-

63. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 153(d) (West 2014) (“He shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints under section 160 of this title, and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board, and shall have such other duties as the Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law.”). 64. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 7104(f)(2)(C) (West 2014) (“The General Counsel may . . . exercise such other powers of the Authority as the Authority may prescribe.”). 65. See Osthus v. Whitesell Corp., 639 F.3d 841, 844 (8th Cir. 2011) (“[T]he delegation [to the General Counsel] survived the loss of a Board quorum”); Overstreet v.