Do We Have a Quorum?: Anticipating Agency Vacancies and...
[…] 41. See generally B. Dan Wood & Miner P. Marchbanks, What Determines How Long Political Appointees Serve? 18 J. PUB. ADMIN. RESEARCH AND THEORY 375, 375 (2008) (explaining factors affecting political appointee tenure). 42. 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345–3349d (2006). 43. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(3) (“[T]he President . . . may direct an officer or employee of [an] Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity.”). 44. See O’Connell, supra note 21, at 933 n.100 (“[The Vacancies Act] has several large exceptions.