Do Gender-Neutral Custody Laws Increase Divorce Rates?€¦ · likelihood of father custody after...
[…] Court of New York ruled that any presumptive preference in favor of maternal custody violated

the father’s right to equal protection under the fourteenth amendment. The case has been

regarded as the milestone case that discarded the tender years doctrine from custody dispute

cases by legal researchers. On the other hand, New York was the last state to adopt no-fault

divorce. In August 2010, New York’s Domestic Relations Law §170 permits divorce where

"[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at

least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath." However, New York still

lacks unilateral divorce regulations in its divorce laws.

Another example is the state of Oklahoma. Contrary to New York, Oklahoma was one of the

first states that adopted unilateral divorce. It passed a unilateral divorce bill in 1953. However,