DLE-2016-04 Probation Officer Obligations for Probation ...
[…] Independent Living Services

18. Transitional Independent Living Plan and Independent Living Program

The case plan for all dependent individuals 14 and older must include “a written description of the programs and services that will help the child, consistent with the child’s best interests, to prepare for the transition from foster care to successful adulthood.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16501.1, subd. (g)(16)(A)(i); see also 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(D).) For individuals 16 and older, the case plan must include a transitional independent living plan (“TILP”). The TILP is a “written description of the programs and services that will help the child, consistent with the [youth’s] best interests, to prepare for the transition from foster care to successful adulthood.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16501.1, subd. (g)(16)(A)(ii).)