DLE-2016-04 Probation Officer Obligations for Probation ...
[…] (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 706.6, subds. (c)(2)(B) & (d)(2).)

4. Probation Youth in Foster Care Placements Have the Same Rights as All Foster Youth

Both the delinquency system and the dependency system share the same goals of “preserving and strengthening family relationships” in the placement of and services for foster youth. (See, e.g., In re W.B., Jr. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30, 45; see also Ed. Code, § 48853.5, subd. (a) (defining “foster child” as “a child who has been removed from his or her home … [and] is the subject of a petition filed under Section 300 or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code”).)

INITIAL DETERMINATION REGARDING PLACEMENT

5. Investigation of Relatives