DLE-2016-04 Probation Officer Obligations for Probation ...
[…] Upon such a recommendation, the juvenile court must set a hearing to consider the recommendation. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 728, subd. (c).)

If the probation officer recommends placement in a planned permanent living arrangement for a youth over 16, the probation officer must include: (a) documentation of “a compelling reason or reasons why termination of parental rights is not in the minor’s best interests;” and (b) the identification of the “intensive and ongoing efforts” to return the youth to one of the preferred permanent placements identified above. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 706.6, subd. (n)(2); see also 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(h)(3) (2016).)

In addition, the probation officer must include in every social study report for a youth over 16 in a planned permanent living arrangement:

The “intensive and ongoing efforts to return the minor to the home of the parent, place the minor for adoption, or establish a legal guardianship,” which includes the use of technology and social media to identify the youth’s biological parents or other family members;

The steps to “[e]nsure that the minor’s care provider is following the reasonable and prudent parent standard;” and