DLE-2016-04 Probation Officer Obligations for Probation ...
[…] A description of the type of home or institution where the child will be placed, including the reasons for the placement decision and a discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the placement, which should be one in “closest proximity to the minor’s home;”

The reasoning for any inconsistencies between the placement recommendation and the recommendation of the child and family team;

The recommendation of the least restrictive placement that meets the child’s needs according to the order of priority; and

If foster care is recommended, a completed social study. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 706.5 & 706.6, subds. (b)-(d).)

Placements in distant or out-of-state facilities are placements of last resort. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 706.6, subd. (d) & 727.1, subd. (b)(1).) If the probation officer recommends a placement that is a “substantial distance from the home of the minor’s parent or legal guardian” or “out-of-state,” the probation officer must document and explain in the case plan the rationale for the placement including: (a) “the reasons why the placement is the most appropriate and is in the best interest of the minor;” and (b) for out of state placements, the “in-state services or