DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT - Controllercontroller.tennessee.edu/.../06/2015_TN_Single_Audit.pdf ·...
[…] (iii) Nondiscrimination statement. Institutions must submit their nondiscrimination policy statement and a media release.

According to 7 CFR 226.6(f)(1), renewing institutions must “[r]equire each institution to issue a media release.” We questioned costs totaling $1,002,183 because program staff did not maintain evidence to prove the subrecipients met the eligibility requirement to issue media releases.

Evidence of Adequate Supervisory and Operational Personnel

According to 7 CFR 226.15(d), “Each institution shall provide adequate supervisory and operational personnel for management and monitoring of the Program.” In order to fulfill this requirement, subrecipients must submit a copy of their child care license to operate. For 1 of 60 subrecipients tested (2%), program staff could not provide evidence that they verified that the subrecipient had submitted a copy of their license to operate.