DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT - Controllercontroller.tennessee.edu/.../06/2015_TN_Single_Audit.pdf ·...
[…] The annual report for any Grantee that receives five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more in aggregate federal and state funding for all its programs shall include audited financial statements. . . . Any such audit shall be performed in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards, the provisions of OMB Circular A-133, if applicable, and the Audit Manual for Governmental Units and Recipients of Grant Funds published by the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury.

Title 2, CFR, Section 180.320 establishes that the agency is “responsible for determining whether any of [its] principals of [its] covered transactions is excluded or disqualified from participating in the transaction.” Title 34, CFR, Section 80.20 and Title 2, CFR, Section 200.303 require that non-federal entities receiving federal awards establish and maintain internal control designed to reasonably ensure compliance with federal laws, regulations, and program compliance requirements.

Cause