DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT - Controllercontroller.tennessee.edu/.../06/2015_TN_Single_Audit.pdf ·...
[…] In addition, Title 45, CFR, Section 95.509 requires the state to promptly amend the cost allocation plan and submit the amended plan to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services if

changes occur which make the allocation basis or procedures in the approval [sic] cost allocation plan invalid.

Title 45, CFR, Section 95.519 states,

Page 125: DIVISION OF STATE AUDIT - Controllercontroller.tennessee.edu/.../06/2015_TN_Single_Audit.pdf · 2019. 8. 29. · state of tennessee comptroller of the treasury department of audit

118

If costs under a Public Assistance program are not claimed in accordance with the approved cost allocation plan (except as otherwise provided in §95.517), or if the State failed to submit an amended cost allocation plan as required by §95.509, the costs improperly claimed will be disallowed.

Finally, Title 2, CFR, Part 200 (and Title 45, CFR, Part 75), Appendix VI, Section C states,