DIVISION OF CORPORATION FINANCE May 2, 2019 · 2019. 5. 3. · Incoming letter dated March 8, 2019...
[…] The Proposal seeks to amend TWEC's By-Laws to provide that the holders of 60% of the outstanding shares of TWEC constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business at all meetings of shareholders. TWEC's By-Laws currently provide that the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares ofTWEC constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business at all meetings of shareholders. This amendment, if implemented, would violate the NYBCL. .

Under Section 608(a) of the NY BCL, "The holders of a majority of the votes of shares entitled to vote thereat shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of shareholders for the transaction of any business .... " (emphasis added). Section 608(b) of the NY BCL further states, "The certificate of incorporation or by-laws may provide for any lesser quorum not less than one-third of the votes of shares entitled to vote, and the certificate of incorporation may, under Section 616 (Greater requirements as to quorum and vote of shareholders), provide for a greater quorum" (emphasis added). Section 616(a)(l) of the NY BCL states "The certificate of incorporation may contain provisions specifying ... (1) That the proportion of votes of shares, or

Page 6: DIVISION OF CORPORATION FINANCE May 2, 2019 · 2019. 5. 3. · Incoming letter dated March 8, 2019 . Dear Ms.