DIVISION OF CORPORATION FINANCE May 2, 2019 · 2019. 5. 3. · Incoming letter dated March 8, 2019...
[…] We have reviewed (i) the RJH Trust Materials, which propose to amend TWEC's By-Laws "to provide that the holders of 60% of the outstanding shares of the Company that are entitled to vote thereat shall be present in person or represented by proxy in order to constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business at all meetings of shareholders" (the "Proposal"), (ii} TWEC's By-Laws and (iii) the relevant provisions ofNew York's Business Corporation Law (the "NY BCL'').

Under Section 608(a) of the NY BCL, "The holders of a majority of the votes of shares entitled to vote thereat shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of shareholders for the transaction of any business .... " ( emphasis added). Section 608(b) of the NY BCL further states, "The certificate of incorporation or by-laws may provide for any lesser quorum not less than one-third of the votes of shares entitled to vote, and the certificate of incorporation may, under Section 616 (Greater requirements as to quorum and vote of shareholders), provide for a greater quorum" (emphasis added). Section 616(a)(l) of the NY BCL states "The certificate of

petilk
Text Box
Exhibit B
Page 12: DIVISION OF CORPORATION FINANCE May 2, 2019 · 2019. 5. 3. · Incoming letter dated March 8, 2019 . Dear Ms. Petillo-Décossard: This letter is in response to your correspondence