DIVISION OF CORPORATION FINANCE May 2, 2019 · 2019. 5. 3. · Incoming letter dated March 8, 2019...
[…] Consistent with Section 608(a) of the NY BCL, TWEC's By-Laws state that the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of TWEC constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business at all meetings of shareholders. As stated in Section 608(b) and Section 616(a)(l) of the NY BCL, a greater quorum may only be provided in TWEC's certificate of incorporation, and may not be established in, or modified by, an amendment to TWEC's ByLaws.

In addition, the procedures for amending the certificate of incorporation of a New York corporation are set forth in Section 803 of the NY BCL, which requires a "vote of the board, followed by vote of a majority of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon at a meeting •Of shareholders .... " Increasing the quorum requirement as set forth in the Proposal would require compliance with these board and shareholder approval requirements, and cannot lawfully be achieved by amending TWEC's By-Laws or solely by action of the shareholders, as the Proponent requests.