DISTRICTOF MASSACHUSETTS DIANA VARA, AMANDA WILSON ... · Doc.No.36 ¶ 19(statingthat...
[…] State Attorneys General can submit evidence developed through their investigatory findings, so
that wherever possible, like claims can be treated together and alike.” Id.at 11.
regulation in order to “clarify and streamline the borrower defense process to protect borrowers
and improve the Department’sability to hold schools accountable for actions and omissions that
result in loan discharges.” 81Fed. Reg.75,926, 75,926 (Nov.1,2016). The new regulation,
which ultimately took effect in October 2018, enumerated proceduresfor individualand group
borrower defense applications. 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.222(e), 685.222(f). As to group borrower
defense applications, the new regulation providesthat “the Secretary may initiate a process to
determine whether a group of borrowers, identified by the Secretary, has a borrower defense.”
Id.§685.222(f)(1). The new regulation also specifies the procedures that govern such group
applications,providing that “[a] hearing official resolves [a] borrower defense [group
application] through a fact-finding process,” which then results in a “written decision,”