DISTRICTOF MASSACHUSETTS DIANA VARA, AMANDA WILSON ... · Doc.No.36 ¶ 19(statingthat...
[…] AttorneyGeneral’sOfficeborrowerdefensesubmissionwho have not yet had
United States for any student loans,” suggesting that Education’s decision to “refund” Vara’s
loan payments and “write off the balance” of her loans was made pursuant to a grant of authority
unrelated to the borrower discharge process. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6) (providing that, in
the performance of her duties with respect to FFELP loans, the Secretary may “compromise,
waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired”); 20 U.S.C. §1087a(b)(2) (explaining that Direct loans have “the same terms, conditions, and benefits as
[FFELP loans]”); 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e) (providing that “the Secretary may compromise a debt in
any amount, or suspend or terminate collection of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under”
FFELP or the Direct loan program); 81Fed. Reg. 39330, 39368 (June 16, 2016) (explaining that
“[t]he HEA has, since 1965, authorized the Secretary to compromise—without dollarlimitation—debts arising from title IV, HEA student loans.”).
29