DISTRICTOF MASSACHUSETTS DIANA VARA, AMANDA WILSON ... · Doc.No.36 ¶ 19(statingthat...
[…] instead that “text of the [borrower defense] regulation itself does not require the Secretary to
issue a statement of reasons” if an application is denied or is otherwise unsuccessful. Doc.No.
32 at 12.
that an agency set forth its reasonsfor decision[s],” maintaining that “an agency’s failure to do
so constitutes arbitrary and capricious agency action.” Tourus Records, Inc.v. Drug Enf’t
Admin., 259 F.3d 731, 737 (D.C.Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marksomitted). This
fundamental requirement is codified in section 6(d) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 555, which requires
that “[p]rompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application,
petition,or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding
. . . accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(e). “This
requirement not only ensures the agency’s careful consideration of such requests, but also gives
parties the opportunity to apprise the agency of any errors it may have made and, if the agency
persists in its decision, facilitates judicial review.”