District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report · 2015-02-26 · District of Columbia...
[…] standards apply for particulate matter and for carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides, or volatile organic

compounds in non-attainment or extreme non-attainment zones. See Title 20, Section 199.1 of the D.C.

Municipal Regulations.

Part VI: Public Works

________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report

161

Public Works

Department of the Environment (KG)

Agency Fund: 0603

153. Fishing License Fund

Authority to Charge Fee: D.C. Official Code § 7-731 and § 8-103.03

Authority to Dedicate: D.C. Official Code § 7-731 and § 8-103.03

Year Enacted: 1985

Personal Total

FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013

Actual Revenue $81,994.55 $83,114.37 $73,504.94 $96,395.75 $81,111.50

DESCRIPTION AND PURPOSE OF FUND: This is a non-lapsing fund that supports “the

administration and management of the District’s fisheries and wildlife resources.”201

D.C. law

further provides that, “License fees paid by anglers and other users of these resources shall not be

used for purposes other than the administration of the District’s Fisheries and Wildlife

Division,”202

which is part of the D.C. Department of the Environment.