District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report · 2015-02-26 · District of Columbia...
[…] Health. The authorizing statute does not state whether the fund is lapsing or interest-bearing.

DESCRIPTION OF REVENUE SOURCE: The fund receives revenue from annual

appropriations.

Part V: Human Support Services

________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report

130

Human Support Services

Department of Parks and Recreation (HA)

Agency Fund: 0602

124. Recreation Enterprise Fund

Authority to Charge Fee: D.C. Official Code § 10-303

Authority to Dedicate: D.C. Official Code § 10-303

Year Enacted: 1995

C

Personal Total

FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013

Actual Revenue $2,581,775.25 $1,785,477.35 $1,826,374.39 $2,414,847.95 $2,316,052.30

DESCRIPTION AND PURPOSE OF FUND: The purpose of this lapsing fund is to support “the

administration, improvement, and maintenance of property and programs managed by the

(Department of Parks and Recreation).” 155

The authorizing statute further provides that the fund

shall supplement, but not replace, services provided by the Department of Parks and Recreation

(DPR). The fund may also be used to pay for food, snacks, and non-alcoholic beverages for the