District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report · 2015-02-26 · District of Columbia...
[…] 81

See D.C. Official Code § 39-205.01(d).

82

See D.C. Official Code § 39-205.01(e).

83

See www.dcarts.dc.gov.

Part II: Economic Development and Regulation

________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report

60

Economic Development and Regulation

Commission on the Arts and Humanities (BX)

Agency Fund: Not Yet Assigned

57. Neighborhood Parade and Festival Fund

Authority to Charge Fee: D.C. Official Code § 1-325.211

Authority to Dedicate: D.C. Official Code § 1-325.211

Year Enacted: 2012

Corp

Personal Total

FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013

Actual Revenue N.A. N.A. N.A. $0.00 $0.00

DESCRIPTION AND PURPOSE OF FUND: This is a non-lapsing, interest-bearing fund that is

to be used to finance “parades, festivals, and any other celebrations sponsored by a neighborhood

or civic association.”84

The Commission on Arts and Humanities, which administers the fund, is

authorized to make grants to carry out the purposes of the fund.

DESCRIPTION OF REVENUE SOURCE: The fund is authorized to receive the following