District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report · 2015-02-26 · District of Columbia...
[…] The Universal

Service Administrative Company administers the E-Rate program on behalf of the Federal

Communications Commission.

Part IV: Public Education

________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report

101

Public Education

Office of the State Superintendent of Education (GD)

Agency Fund: 0603

96. Academic Certification and Testing Fund

Authority to Charge Fee: D.C. Official Code § 38-2602

Authority to Dedicate: D.C. Official Code § 38-2602

Year Enacted: 2008

Personal Total

FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013

Actual Revenue $191,042.77 $250,599.00 $152,173.25 $124,800.00 $149,746.48

DESCRIPTION AND PURPOSE OF FUND: This lapsing fund was established “to support the

administration of state academic credential certifications, General Educational Development, and

other state-level programs”129

that are administered by the Office of the State Superintendent of

Education (OSSE).

DESCRIPTION OF REVENUE SOURCE: OSSE is authorized by statute to “collect and

dedicate fees for state academic credential certifications and general educational development