District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report · 2015-02-26 · District of Columbia...
[…] from sources identified by District law.120

The $3.7 million was transferred to the Fund in FY

2008.

120

See D.C. Official Code § 4-521(d).

Part III: Public Safety and Justice

________________________________________________________________________

District of Columbia Special-Purpose Revenue Funds Report

90

Public Safety and Justice

Justice Grants Administration (FO)

Agency Fund: 0622

86. Community-based Violence Reduction Fund

Authority to Charge Fee: D.C. Official Code § 1-325.121

Authority to Dedicate: D.C. Official Code § 1-325.121

Year Enacted: 2008

Personal Total

FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013

Actual Revenue $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00

DESCRIPTION AND PURPOSE OF FUND: This is a non-lapsing, interest-bearing fund that

was established “only for the purpose of giving grants to community-based organizations in

accordance with criteria to be established, and uniformly applied, by the Justice Grants

Administration”121

to fund violence prevention and reduction programs. Not more than 5 percent

of the money in the fund any fiscal year may be used to pay administrative costs.

DESCRIPTION OF REVENUE SOURCE: The authorizing statute does not specify a revenue