Dispelling the Myth of Home Rule - Harvard University · The last time that the Commonwealth of...
[…] 131903 txt 3/2/04 12:46 PM Page 105

by the Commissioner of Revenue.”); Massachusetts Department of Revenue,Division of Local Services, A Guide to Financial Management for Town Officials §6.4, at 28 (2001) (“To ensure full and fair cash value assessments, the Departmentof Revenue certifies that a community’s property valuations are at full value everythree years through a certification process.”).

9. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 23 (“No city, town or district tax rate for any fiscalyear shall be fixed by the assessors until such rate has been approved by the commissioner.”).

10. See Massachusetts Department of Revenue, supra note 44, § 6.1, at 27 (“TheDepartment must approve the annual levy growth, Tax Recap Sheet, and set the taxrate before a community can issue its tax bills.”).