Discretionary Appellate Review of Non-Final Orders: It’s ...
[…] 3932.1 (2d ed. 1996 & Supp. 1999) (collecting and discussing conflicting cases).27. See Solirnine, supra note 4, at 1176.28. See Federal Courts Study Act, 28 U.S.C. § 331 (1988).29. See the Judicial Improvements Act of 1990. Pub. L. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5089, creating

28 U.S.C. § 2072 (1994), which gave the Court rulemaking authority to "define when a rulingof a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section 1291," 28 U.S.C. § 2072(c)(1994); and the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992, Pub.