Discovery of Experts in Virginia - wllc.com · Discovery of Experts in Virginia ... the nature of...
[…] Jones, 274 Va. 581, 591-594, 650 S.E.2d 851, 856-857 (2007). 22 Condo. Servs. v. First Owners’ Ass’n of Forty Six Hundred Condo., Inc., 281 Va. 561, 709 S.E.2d 163 (2011). In Cook, Heyward, Lee, Hopper & Feehan, P.C. v. D’Eramo, 2007 Va. Cir. LEXIS 267 (Newport News 2007), the court found the lack of detail sufficient to warrant exclusion of the expert witness. 23 Section 8.01-401.1 of the Virginia Code provides that if “the statements are to be introduced through an expert witness upon direct examination, copies of the specific statements shall be designated as literature to be introduced during direct examination and provided to opposing parties 30 days prior to trial unless otherwise ordered by the court.” Some courts may deem the scheduling order expert designation date cut off as establishing an “otherwise ordered” date for divulging of authorities relied on by an expert in support of designated opinions. What constitutes a “reliable authority” is a matter of opinion.