Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide
[…] Pomponio, 429 U.S. 10, 12 (1976). General Explanation of the Revenue Act of 1978, H.R. 13511, Pub. L. No. 95-600 (JCS-1-79), at 398 (J. Comm. Print 1979). In Pomponio, the Supreme Court explained that the term "willfully," in the context of criminal violations of the Code, does not require a showing of evil motive beyond a specific intent to violate the law, holding the term simply connotes a voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty. 429 U.S. at 12.

C. Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations applicable to offenses under section 7213 is section 6531, which prohibits prosecution "unless an indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense . . ." This period is tolled, however, for any period of time that the offender is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3290.

D. Cases Under I.R.C. § 7213(a)

1. United States v.