Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide
[…] A (2000). 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3) provides for a fine no more than the greater of the amount in the Code section or $250,000.

B. Elements of I.R.C. § 7213

To sustain a conviction under section 7213(a)(1), the United States must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) an officer or employee of the United States, or any person described in section 6103(n), or a former officer or employee; (2) disclosed; (3) returns or return information; (4) in a manner not authorized by the Internal Revenue Code; and (5) the disclosure was made willfully.

1. Persons Covered

a. Section 7213(a)(1) expressly applies to "any officer or employee of the United States or any person described in section 6103(n) (or an officer or employee of any such person), or any former officer or employee." (emphasis added).

Page 53: Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide

1-49

b. It applies to State officers and employees and anybody else who receives the information under the authority of the Code sections listed in section 7213(a)(2).

c.