Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide
[…] Page 296: Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide

13-4

In 2006, the D.C. Circuit held in Tax Analysts v. IRS, 495 F.3d 676, 681 (D.C. Cir. 2007), that e-mails written by National Office attorneys containing interpretations of revenue provisions and transmitted to field IRS or Counsel employees also constituted written determinations subject to the public inspection requirements of section 6110(i).

II. GENERAL CONCEPTS

A. General Rule - Public Inspection

The general rule concerning the public inspection of written determinations is set forth in section 6110(a), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.

I.R.C. § 6110(a).

B. Definitions

1. “Written determination” means a ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or CCA (including e-mail CCA). I.R.C. § 6110(b)(1)(A).