Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide
[…] Reg. 4920 (May 2, 1946). Much earlier, the Supreme Court in Boske reversed a contempt citation issued to a collector of Internal Revenue for failing to produce copies of a distiller’s report in his possession. Because the regulation concerning submission of records to the courts vested discretion in the Secretary of the Treasury and was lawful, the subordinate was not held in contempt.

B. Scope of Authority to Withhold Information

1. Generally

The General Housekeeping statute, 5 U.S.C. § 301, expressly provides "[t]his section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public." In addition, the Service’s

Page 280: Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide

12-7

regulations provide “[n]othing in these regulations creates a separate privilege or basis to withhold IRS records or information.” Treas. Reg. § 301.9000-4(i).