Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide
[…] Where the agency fails to comply with the time limits, the new provisions provide that the agency shall not assess search fees for those requesters to whom such fees would otherwise apply.

On October 28, 2009, Congress enacted the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-83, 123 Stat. 2142, 2184 (section 564 of the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2010). Prior to the enactment of the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009, exemption 3 authorized the withholding of information "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than section 552b of this title), provided that such statute (A)

Page 195: Disclosure & Privacy Law Reference Guide

9-3

requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3) (2006).

The OPEN FOIA Act of 2009 amended exemption 3 by adding a new requirement that any statute "enacted after the date of enactment of the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009" must "specifically cite to this paragraph." Thus, the text of exemption 3 now reads as follows: