Disclaimer Trusts in the Post-ATRA Age: Drafting...
[…] property. We agree that section 20.2055-2(e)(2)(vi), Estate Tax
Regs., allows the severance of a guaranteed annuity interest
from a
12 To be technically precise, Hamilton was giving up
an annuity interest rather than an income interest, but the distinction makes no difference.
‐20
remainder interest, and would allow a deduction for (a transfer
of) the value of the annuity interest that the Trust would pay
to the Foundation. But the problem for the estate is that
this section of the regulations applies only to interests
passing from the decedent directly. See sec. 20.2055-2(e)(1),
Estate Tax Regs. When the interest is created by operation of a
disclaimer,13 as it was in this case, section 20.2055-2(c)(1) of
the estate tax regulations tells us to look to the disclaimer
rules: “The amount of a * * * transfer for which a deduction is
allowable under section 2055 includes an interest which falls
into the bequest, devise or transfer as the result of * * * (i)
A qualified disclaimer (see section 2518 and the corresponding
regulations for rules relating to a qualified disclaimer).”
Because Hamilton’s disclaimer is not, under that regulation, a
qualified disclaimer as to any portion of the property passing
to the Trust, none of the property transferred to the Trust
generates a charitable deduction.