Disclaimer Trusts in the Post-ATRA Age: Drafting...
[…] a “partial disclaimer.” The Code recognizes and allows partial
disclaimers. Sec. 2518(c)(1); sec. 25.2518-3(a), Gift Tax Regs.
But, whether partial or full, a disclaimer is a “qualified
disclaimer”--meaning that the Code will treat the disclaimed
property as if it had never gone to the disclaimant--only if it
meets four requirements. Sec. 2518(b). It must be in writing.
Sec. 2518(b)(1). It must (with some exceptions not relevant
here) be received by the personal representative of the estate
no later than nine months after the date of the transfer
creating the disclaimant’s interest. Sec. 2518(b)(2). It
must not allow the disclaimant to accept the disclaimed property
or any of its benefits. Sec. 2518(b)(3). And, finally, the
disclaimed interest must pass “without any direction on the part
of the person making the disclaimer and * * * to a person other
than the person making the disclaimer.” Sec. 2518(b)(4).
It’s the fourth requirement--and only part of the fourth
requirement8--that the parties are fighting over here: Did
Hamilton’s retention of the contingent-remainder interest in
the