Disclaimer Trusts in the Post-ATRA Age: Drafting...
[…] severable from Hamilton’s remainder interest for purposes
of qualifying Hamilton’s disclaimer under section 2518.
Whether an interest has an ascertainable value is not the
proper standard to apply in determining whether that interest is
severable for purposes of making qualified disclaimers under
section 2518. Indeed, the present values of annuities, life
estates, terms of years, remainders, and reversionary interests
are all ascertainable for purposes of transfer taxes on the
basis of recognized valuation principles. See, e.g., sec.
20.2031-7, Estate Tax Regs. The second sentence of
section 20.2055-2(a), Estate Tax Regs., following the sentence
quoted by Judge Swift, provides:
Thus, in the case of decedents dying before January 1, 1970, if money or property is placed in trust to pay the income to an individual during his life, or for a term of years, and then to pay the principal to a charitable organization, the present value of the remainder is deductible. * * *
A remainder following a life estate or a term of years is
ascertainable and thus “severable” as the term is used in
section 20.2055-2(a), Estate Tax Regs. However, a remainder
following a
‐37
life estate or a term of years or an annuity is not severable as