Disciplinary Board Reporter, Volume 29 · This Disciplinary Board Reporter (DB Reporter) contains...
[…] 4.

On June 17, 2015, a Formal Complaint was filed against Light pursuant to the authorization of the State Professional Responsibility Board (“SPRB”), alleging violation of RPC 8.4(a)(2) (criminal conduct reflecting adversely on fitness to practice) and ORS 9.527(2) (conviction of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude). The parties intend that this Stipulation for Discipline set forth all relevant facts, violations, and the agreed-upon sanction as a final disposition of the proceeding.

Facts

5.

At all relevant times herein, ORS 163.700(1) provided, in part:

[A] person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy if:

(a)(A) The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the person being recorded; and

(B) At the time the visual recording is made or recorded the person being recorded is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy.

6.

At all relevant times herein, ORS 163.700(2)(b) defined nudity as any part of the uncovered or less than opaquely covered: genitals; pubic area; or female breast below a point immediately above the top of the areola.

Page 275: Disciplinary Board Reporter, Volume 29 · This Disciplinary Board Reporter (DB Reporter) contains final decisions of the Oregon Disciplinary Board, ... Rita Cagliostro (Public Member)

Cite as In re Light, 29 DB Rptr 263 (2015)

265

7.