Disarming the Dangerous: Preventing Extraordinary...
[…] Punishment, 4 OHIO ST. J. CRIM. L. 255, 277 (2006) (noting limited possibility of deterrence among

murder-suicides). See also, e.g., U.S. SECRET SERVICE & U. S. DEP’T OF EDUC., THE FINAL REPORT

AND FINDINGS OF THE SAFE SCHOOL INITIATIVE 11, 21, 23, 31 (2004) (noting that 78% of schoolhouse

attackers studied had considered or attempted suicide). 101 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-5-40(1) (2014) (defining murder “wherein two or more persons

are murdered by the defendant” as a capital offense); KANSAS STAT. ANN. § 21-5401(6) (2014)

(defining “intentional and premeditated killing of more than one person” as a ground for capital

murder); VA. CODE § 18.2-31.7 (2014) (defining the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of

more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction”). 102 See, e.g., Roger W. Byard, Murder-Suicide, 3 FORENSIC PATHOLOGY REV. 337, 343 (2005)

(discussing “blaze-of-glory” as a type of motivation among murder-suicides); Adam Lankford &

Nayab Hakim, From Columbine to Palestine: A Comparative Analysis of Rampage Shooters in the