Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Participation PlanSep 20, 2018  · a. Disadvantaged...
[…] The number 28 trained shall be determined on the basis of the total number enrolled on the Contract for a 29 significant period. 30

10. Wage Progressions: Trainees will be paid at least the applicable ratios or wage progressions 31 shown in the apprenticeship standards published by the Washington State Department of 32 Labor and Industries. In the event that no training program has been established by the 33 Department of Labor and Industries, the trainee shall be paid in accordance with the 34 provisions of RCW 39.12.021 which reads as follows: 35

Apprentice workmen employed upon public works projects for whom an apprenticeship 36 agreement has been registered and approved with the State Apprenticeship Council pursuant to 37 RCW 49.04, must be paid at least the prevailing hourly rate for an apprentice of that trade. Any 38 workman for whom an apprenticeship agreement has not been registered and approved by the 39 State Apprenticeship Council shall be considered to be a fully qualified journeyman, and, 40 therefore, shall be paid at the prevailing hourly rate for journeymen. 41 Compliance 42 In the event that the Design-Builder is unable to accomplish the required training hours but can 43 demonstrate a good faith effort to meet the requirements as specified, then WSDOT may consider 44