Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Plan Civil Rights Office · 2019-07-12 · Membership...
[…] Disadvantaged Business Enterprises (DBEs) is a vital component of the State’s Small Business Development Program (SBDP). The activities planned and implemented by the Contractor is critical to the ongoing growth and development of those DBEs and small businesses needing and seeking assistance. A small business shall be defined to include certified DBEs as defined by 49 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 26 and any business that otherwise qualifies as a DBE with the exception that the owner is not disadvantaged.

According to the Code of Federal Regulations, 23 CFR § 230.202 (b) Supportive Services means “those services and activities provided in connection with minority business enterprise programs which are designed to increase the total number of minority businesses active in the highway program and contribute to the growth and eventual self-sufficiency of individual minority businesses so that such businesses may achieve proficiency to compete, on an equal basis, for contracts and subcontracts.” DBE is defined as a for-profit small business concern that meets the following criteria: At least fifty-one percent (51%) is owned by one or more individuals who are both