Disabilities in Notary Law and Practice, 32 J. Marshall L ...
[…] Serv., 1998 WL 142402, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 24, 1998) (denyingplaintiffs motion for summary judgment where issue existed as to whether theemployee was actually "obligated" to perform the job).

96. See Michael L. Closen & Klint L. Bruno, To Judge, Or Not to Judge,Competence and Willingness, AM. NOTARY, 1st Qtr. 1998, at 4.

97. See THE NOTARY PUBLIC CODE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY,Guiding Principle I, Art. A, Commentary (1998). See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. §21-14-104 (Michie 1998); COLO. REV. STAT. § 12-55-110 (1998); TEX. GOVTCODE ANN. § 406.014 (West 1998). But see UTAH CODE ANN. § 46-1-8(2) (1998)(providing "a notary shall perform notarial acts in lawful transactions for anyrequesting person"); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 8205(a) (West 1998) (imposing "theduty of a notary public, when requested" to perform acts authorized in thesection).

98. See THE NOTARY PUBLIC CODE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY,Guiding Principle I, Art. A, Commentary (1998).