DIRECT TESTIMONY OF THOMAS Q. SMITH
[…] Company is aware of its need to comply with the rules and regulations that will

govern operations when and if a permanent Certificate is granted. Furthermore,

the Company has indicated in the Revised Direct Testimony of Mr. Carroll,

Rockwell Exhibit 1.0R, page 15, lines 332 through 334, that it is aware of the

Commission’s rules and regulations and that it intends to adhere to them.

126

127

128

129

130

131

132

133

134

135

136

137

138

Public Utilities Act

Q. What part of the Act addresses Certificates of Public Convenience and

Necessity?

A. Section 8-406(a) of the Act requires in part, that no public utility, “…shall transact

any business in this State until it shall have obtained a certificate from the

Commission that public convenience and necessity require the transaction of

such [utility] business.”

Furthermore, Section 8-406(b) of the Act requires that prior to commencing

construction of new plant, a utility must demonstrate “…(1) that the proposed

construction is necessary to provide adequate, reliable, and efficient service to its

customers and is the least-cost means of satisfying the service needs of its

customers; (2) that the utility is capable of efficiently managing and supervising

6

Page 8: DIRECT TESTIMONY OF THOMAS Q. SMITH

Docket Nos. 06-0522/06-0523 (Cons.) ICC Staff Exhibit 2.0

139

140

141

142

143

144

145

146

147

148

149

150

151

152

153

154

155

156

the construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure adequate and

efficient construction and supervision thereof; and (3) that the utility is capable of

financing the proposed construction without significant adverse financial

consequences for the utility or its customers.”

Q. Is it your opinion that awarding a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity

to Rockwell represents the least-cost option for providing water and sewer

service to customers in the areas for which a Certificate is requested?

A. Yes.