Dignity Denied: The Effect of Zero Tolerance Policies on ... · discipline systems. Because of...
[…] Even after a student is suspended or expelled, the state may possess a state-law obligation

to provide educational services.57 Connecticut law requires that the state provide an alternative 49 536 U.S. 822, 830 (2002). 50 457 U.S. 202 (1982). 51 430 U.S. 651, 682 (1977). 52 Horton v. Meskill, 376 A.2d 359, 373 (Conn. 1977). 53 Goss v. Lopez. 419 U.S. 565 (1975). 54 Goss, 419 at 574. 55 Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319 (1976). 56 CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 10-233c-d. The Connecticut statute also states that “no students shall be suspended more than ten times or a total of fifty days in one school year, whichever results in fewer days of exclusion” unless the school provides a formal hearing. CONN. GEN STAT. § 10-233c(a). 57 “Any pupil who is suspended shall be given an opportunity to complete any classwork including, but not limited to, examinations which such pupil missed during the period of suspension.” CON. GEN STAT. § 10-233c(d).

14

Page 18: Dignity Denied: The Effect of Zero Tolerance Policies on ... · discipline systems. Because of widespread zero-tolerance policies and increased school-based policing at U.S. public