Dignity Denied: The Effect of Zero Tolerance Policies on ... · discipline systems. Because of...
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-198a (2006). An “habitual truant” is an individual between the age of five and eighteen who has twenty unexcused absences from school in one school year. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-200 (2006). 42 “Each city and town may adopt ordinances concerning habitual truants from school and children between the ages of five and eighteen years wandering about its streets or public places, having no lawful occupation and not attending school, and may make such ordinances respecting such children as shall conduce to their welfare and to public order, imposing penalties, not exceeding twenty dollars, for any one breach thereof. The police in any town, city or borough, bailiffs and constables in their respective precincts shall arrest all such children found anywhere beyond the proper control of their parents or guardians, during the usual school hours of the school terms, and may stop any child under eighteen years of age during such hours and ascertain whether such child is a truant from school, and, if such child is, shall send such child to school. For purposes of this section, “habitual truant” means a child age five to eighteen, inclusive, who is enrolled in a public or private school and has twenty unexcused absences within a school year.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-200 (2006). California has enacted a similar daytime curfew law.