Digitalization of Maritime Transport Documents · the world. Second, maritime transport documents...
[…] However, the

(unpublished). 205 No. 299025, Marquette Circuit Court LC NO. 09-047293-CZ, 2012 Mich. App. LEXIS 1086.

Page 78: Digitalization of Maritime Transport Documents · the world. Second, maritime transport documents have always been the tie which link all participants in the transnational trade.

Chapter 2: Examining the Harmonization Status of Laws Governing Digitalization of Maritime Transport Documents

70

legal result can differ according to both legislations. The E-SIGN Act defines the transferable

record as an electronic record that is a “note” under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code

(UCC). A “note” under the UCC means a “written undertaking to pay money signed by the

person undertaking to pay.”206 Accordingly, a document of title is not an undertaking to pay

money, so it is not a note in the E-SIGN Act. Consequently, negotiable B/Ls and other title

documents are overlooked in the E-SIGN Act.

By contrast, the UETA sees a transferable record as an electronic record that is a note