DHS/ALL/PIA-072 National Vetting Center (NVC)...DHS/ALL/PIA-072 National Vetting Center Page 3 for a...
[…] Responses;

Managing access to data by individual users and infrastructure according to pre-

determined rules and standards;

Managing the retention of data according to approved ESTA record schedules and

information sharing agreements;

Logging user activity for audit, oversight, and accountability purposes; and

Support for ESTA redress processes, FOIA requests, discovery in litigation, and

other data retrieval requirements.

Privacy Impact Analysis

Authorities and Other Requirements

CBP collects ESTA application information pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1187, which authorizes

the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State, to “develop and

implement a fully automated electronic travel authorization system to collect such biographical

and other information as the Secretary of Homeland Security determines necessary to determine,

in advance of travel, the eligibility of, and whether there exists a law enforcement or security risk

in permitting, the alien to travel to the United States.” The creation of the NVC does not provide

any new legal authorities to CBP to collect, retain, store, or use information, or to make

adjudications based on vetting. All activities undertaken through the NVC process are based on

CBP’s existing legal authorities.