DHR... · Web view321. Agency findings – 2008 Multi-Position MRI Scanner Review (Eastern Portion...
[…] 62. Despite available capacity in ambulatory rooms, utilization of shared operating rooms continued to increase while utilization of ambulatory operating rooms remained flat in Wake County.

63. In considering and comparing the applications concerning proposed shared operating rooms as opposed to ambulatory operating rooms, WakeMed and Rex are comparable, however, WakeMed’s application is comparatively superior.

64. The Agency erroneously did not compare the proposed capital or construction costs proposed by the applicants. WakeMed is comparatively superior in this comparative analysis.

65. The Agency errors in conducting the comparative analysis warrant reversal of the Agency Decision, and require approval of WakeMed’s application.

RECOMMENDED DECISION

This Recommended Decision is made in accord with N. C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34 “based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” The Findings of Fact are based upon substantial and credible evidence and by the greater weight of the evidence. Due and appropriate deference has been given to the Agency in all respects.