&dev, G.t.;~/W - 4patientsafety.org Shahzad 2014-08-07.… · SHAHZAD NASEEM, M.D. ) ) Physician's...
[…] 12 disciplinary actions.

13 "(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon

14 certificate holders under the jurisdiction of the board.

15 "(f) Approving undeq~rraduate and graduate medical education programs.

16 "(g) Approving clinical clerkship and special programs and hospitals for the programs in

17 subdivision (t).

18 "(h) Issuing licenses and certiticates under the board's jurisdiction.

19 "( i) Administering the board's continuing medical education program.

20

21

22

23

24

r _)

26

27

6. Section 2227 of the Code states:

"(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical

Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 113 71 of the Government Code, or whose default

has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary

action with the board, may. in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:

"( l) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the division.

"(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended f()r a period not to exceed one year upon

order of the division.

1

-------·---·---------

Accusation