DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.; - Typepad · 2011-05-06 · DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.; DLJ...
[…] Successor Defendant Succeeded Entity As

Countrywide Financial Corporation

Corporate Controlling Person

Bank of America Corporation

Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. Corporate Controlling Person

Capital One Financial Corporation

Chevy Chase Bank, FSB Corporate Controlling Person

Capital One, National Association

Chevy Chase Bank, FSB Corporate Controlling Person

MortgageIT Holdings, Inc. Corporate Controlling Person

DB Structured Products, Inc.

MortgageIT, Inc. Corporate Controlling Person

820. Under Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 110A, Section 410(b), “[e]very

person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a), every partner,

officer, or director of such a seller, [and] every person occupying a similar status or performing

similar functions” is liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller.

821. The Corporate Controlling Person Defendants named in this count are liable

under Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 110A, Section 410(b) because, as set forth supra in