DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.; - Typepad · 2011-05-06 · DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.; DLJ...
[…] different rating. The most senior tranches typically receive the highest investment-grade rating,

triple A. Junior tranches, which usually have lower ratings, are more exposed to risk, but offer

higher potential returns. The most senior tranches of Certificates often are retired faster than the

more junior, or subordinate, tranches, by redirecting all or part of the collateral’s principal

repayments from junior tranches up to the senior tranches. Conversely, losses on the underlying

loans in the asset pool—whether due to default, delinquency, or otherwise—are allocated first to

7 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.191 (“The depositor for the asset-backed securities acting solely in its

capacity as depositor to the issuing entity is the issuer for purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity.”).

Page 71: DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.; - Typepad · 2011-05-06 · DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.; DLJ MORTGAGE CAPITAL, INC.; ... Standards and Engaged in Predatory Lending.....59 1. The

54

the most subordinate or junior tranche of Certificate, then to the tranche above that. This