DETAINED IMMIGRANTS AND ACCESS TO COUNSEL IN … › sites › default › files... · When an...
[…] Most, if not all, pro bono resources are stretched too thin to accommodate all requests for assistance. Simply contacting someone on a list who provides free immigration legal services does not guarantee free immigration legal assistance for the person seeking it.

67 Id. § 1240.10(c). 68 Id. § 1240.11. 69 Eagly & Shafer, supra note 2, at 21.

Page 51: DETAINED IMMIGRANTS AND ACCESS TO COUNSEL IN … › sites › default › files... · When an immigrant is in removal proceedings in U.S. immigration courts, they are legally allowed

51

70 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”).

See also id. § 1240.6. 71 MaryBeth Keller, Exec. Office of Immigration Review, Operating Policies & Procedures Memorandum