DETAINED IMMIGRANTS AND ACCESS TO COUNSEL IN … › sites › default › files... · When an...
[…] 11 Frazee, supra note 8. 12 U.S. CONST. amend. VI. 13 U.S. CONST. amend. V. 14 Bridges v. Wixon, 326 U.S. 135, 147 (1945). 15 Leslie v. Attorney General, 611 F.3d 171, 181 (3d Cir. 2010). 16 Immigration and Nationality Act § 240 (b)(4)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (2019) (“the alien shall have

the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings”); Immigration and Nationality Act § 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2019) (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”).

17 Wong Wing v.