Designing Surveillance Law
[…] 35. Id. § 3122(b)(2).36. More specifically, investigators can compel disclosure of records or other information

pertaining to a subscriber through a warrant or a court order issued under § 2703(d) of the SCA.See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(A), (B) (2006 & Supp. III 2009). An order under section 2703(d)requires a showing of "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable groundsto believe that" the information sought is "relevant and material to an ongoing criminalinvestigation." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (2006). For certain categories of noncontent information,only a subpoena is required. See id. § 2703(c)(2).