Designing Surveillance Law
[…] 95. 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1) (2006).96. Id.97. Memorandum from Randolph D. Moss, Ass't Att'y Gen., Office of Legal Counsel,

U.S. Dep't of Justice, to Office of Intelligence Policy & Review, U.S. Dep't of Justice, SharingTitle Ill Electronic Surveillance Material with the Intelligence Community, 2000 WL 33716983(Oct. 17, 2000)

98. Id.; see also Beryl A. Howell, Seven Weeks: The Making of the USA PATRIOT Act, 72GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1145, 1181 n.236 (2004).

99. USA Patriot Act § 203(b), 115 Stat. at 280 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2517 (2006))(allowing disclosure to "any other Federal law enforcement, intelligence, protective,immigration, national defense, or national security official" to assist the receiving official in theperformance of his official duties).

100. See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(4), (b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(C) (2006).101. See Bellia, supra note 47, at 425; see also NATIONAL COMMISSION ON TERRORIST