Design Patent Damages: Impact of Samsung v. Apple on...
[…] Apple on ...media.straffordpub.com/products/design-patent-damages-impact-of-samsung-v-apple-on...Mar 23, 2017  · Tips for Optimal Quality

© 2017 Christopher V. Carani 37

Catalina Lighting Inc. v. Lamps Plus, Inc., 295 F.3d 1277 (Fed. Cir. 2002)

Asserted Utility Patent Asserted Design Patent

§284 Damages = $660,000 §289 Damages = $767,942

Page 38: Design Patent Damages: Impact of Samsung v. Apple on ...media.straffordpub.com/products/design-patent-damages-impact-of-samsung-v-apple-on...Mar 23, 2017  · Tips for Optimal Quality

© 2017 Christopher V. Carani 38

35. USC §289

“Nothing in this

section shall

prevent, lessen, or

impeach any other

remedy which an

owner of an

infringed patent has

under the

provisions of this

title, but he shall

not twice recover

the profit made

from the

infringement.”

Catalina Lighting Inc. v. Lamps Plus, Inc., 295 F.3d 1277 (Fed. Cir. 2002)

$660,000 $767,942

Page 39: Design Patent Damages: Impact of Samsung v. Apple on ...media.straffordpub.com/products/design-patent-damages-impact-of-samsung-v-apple-on...Mar 23, 2017  · Tips for Optimal Quality