Design Patent Damages: Impact of Samsung v. Apple on...
[…] material, their fabric, their utility, etc.” – Senate Report

• Congress enacted § 289 in response to Dobson

– House report: “[I]t is the design that sells the article.”

– Senate report said: “It has been abundantly shown … even if

any such showing [as in Dobson] were necessary, that the

proof thus called for can never be furnished.”

Page 53: Design Patent Damages: Impact of Samsung v. Apple on ...media.straffordpub.com/products/design-patent-damages-impact-of-samsung-v-apple-on...Mar 23, 2017  · Tips for Optimal Quality

53 53

Previous § 289 Profits Analysis

Identify

Infringing

Product as Sold

Where Claimed

Design was

Applied

Infringer’s Total

Profits on Entire

Product

Single Step

“Whoever … applies the patented design, … , to

any article of manufacture …shall be liable to

the owner to the extent of his total profit….”

Page 54: Design Patent Damages: Impact of Samsung v. Apple on ...media.straffordpub.com/products/design-patent-damages-impact-of-samsung-v-apple-on...Mar 23, 2017  · Tips for Optimal Quality

54 54

Supreme Court December 2016 Opinion

• Outlined analysis for damages under §289