Dernier v. Mortgage Network, Inc., Mortgage Electronic ... Network, Inc., Mortgage Electronic...
[…] instrument is stolen and, if proved, could be charged with that knowledge. They bear a risk if
they make payments to defendant’s service agent; a declaratory judgment action can determine if
the risk is real.
[9] In their amended complaint, plaintiffs allege that defendant cannot enforce the note because
it is not a holder in due course, it obtained the note by a fraudulent endorsement and some other
person or entity “may be the owner of the Note.” We agree, assuming that the allegations in the
complaint are true, that defendant would not be a holder in due course. See UCC § 3-302(a)(2)
(stating that holder must have taken instrument “in good faith” and “without notice that the
instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered”); 9A V.S.A. § 3-
302(a)(2). But, the purpose of holder in due course status is not to create a right to enforcement,
but to limit defenses an obligor can raise. See id. § 3-305(b). Defendant can enforce as a
holder.