DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION National · PDF fileDifferentials on Rural Interstate Highways,...
[…] Because NHTSA is proposing to require vehicle manufacturers to equip every new

multipurpose passenger vehicle, truck, and bus with a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of

more than 11,739.4 kilograms (26,000 pounds), FMCSA proposes to require motor carriers

operating such vehicles in interstate commerce to maintain functional speed limiting devices set

at not more than the maximum specified speed for the service life of the vehicle. Two provisions

of the 1984 Act are immediately relevant. A speed limiting device installed to improve safety

must be “maintained,” as required by § 31136(a)(1), to ensure that its benefits are actually

realized in normal operations. Properly maintained speed limiting devices will also ensure that

“the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their

ability to operate the vehicles safely” [§ 31136(a)(2)] in the sense that drivers cannot be ordered

to drive more than the maximum set speed.

The proposed rule does not directly address § 31136(a)(3), dealing with the physical

condition of the driver, or § 31136(a)(4), concerning the effect of driving on the physical