DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION National Highway Traffic ... · As reflected in the final rule, FMVSS...
[…] SEMA’s recommendations sought to ensure that manufacturers develop

transparent and minimally burdensome processes for TPMS maintenance and repair.

Specifically, SEMA commented that vehicle manufacturers should be required to comply

52 Under 49 U.S.C. 30112(a), “… a person may not manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce, or import into the United States, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or after the date an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USC §§ 30101 et seq.] takes effect unless the vehicle or equipment complies with the standard and is covered by a certification issued under section 30115 of this title.” 53 Under 49 U.S.C. 30122(b), “A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USC §§ 30101 et seq.] unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.”

Page 160: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION National Highway Traffic ... · As reflected in the final rule, FMVSS No. 138 is a performance standard. The agency has sought to establish the standard

160

with applicable Society of Automotive Engineers and European Union (EU) standards