DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION National Highway Traffic ... · As reflected in the final rule, FMVSS...
[…] or rims on the vehicle or who service the TPMS. We would begin by noting that the

TPMS standard is not the first to require a malfunction indicator. Malfunction indicators

are also required under FMVSS No. 105, Hydraulic and Electric Brake Systems, and

FMVSS No. 121, Air Brake Systems, and a “readiness indicator” is required under

FMVSS No. 208, Occupant Crash Protection. Such malfunction indicators are generally

favored because they provide important information to consumers, as well as to

businesses with an interest in vehicle system operations.

Under 49 U.S.C. 30122(b), “A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle

repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of

design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with

an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USC §§

30101 et seq.] unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably

believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose

Page 103: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION National Highway Traffic ... · As reflected in the final rule, FMVSS No. 138 is a performance standard. The agency has sought to establish the standard

103

during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.” As a general

matter, malfunction indicators can alert consumers when one of the above entities has

made a vehicle modification that has rendered a functioning system inoperative. In such

instances, the business presumably took such action inadvertently and would remedy the