DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY...Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602 [REG-106864-18] RIN...
[…] regulations clarify that inclusions of subpart F income under section 951(a)(1)(A) and

global intangible low-taxed income (GILTI) under section 951A(a) are treated in the

same manner as dividends for purposes of section 512(b)(1).

1. Separate Unrelated Trade or Business

There is no general statutory or regulatory definition of what activities constitute a

“trade or business” for purposes of the Code. Whether an activity constitutes a trade or

business may vary depending on which Code section is involved. See generally

Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 27 (1987). Section 1.513-1(b) of the current

Treasury regulations (promulgated in 1967) states that, “for purposes of section 513, the

term ‘trade or business’ has the same meaning it has in section 162, and generally

includes any activity carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or

2 The Joint Committee on Taxation’s General Explanation of Pub. L. 115-97 states that “it is

intended that the Secretary issue guidance concerning when an activity will be treated as a separate unrelated trade or business for purposes of [section 512(a)(6)].”