DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY...Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602 [REG-106864-18] RIN...
[…] be inconsistent with the purpose of section 512(b)(13)(A), which is to prevent a

controlled entity from gaining a competitive advantage (in contravention of the purposes

of section 512) through making deductible payments to a controlling organization that is

exempt from tax. See S. Rep. No. 91-552, at 73 (1969) (explaining that certain “rental”

arrangements between exempt organizations and taxable subsidiaries “enable[ ] the

taxable [subsidiary] to escape nearly all of its income taxes”). Consistent with that

purpose, section 512(b)(13)(A) treats a specified payment as income from an unrelated

54

trade or business only “to the extent such payment reduces the net unrelated income of

the controlled entity (or increases any net unrelated loss of the controlled entity).”

Section 512(b)(13) thus views such payments as stemming from the trade or business

activity of the controlled entity rather than from the “investment activity” of the controlling

organization.

Further, the required degree of control of the controlling organization over the