DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY...Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602 [REG-106864-18] RIN...
[…] Thus,

returning to the previous example, a college or university cannot choose NAICS code

61 for all its unrelated trade or business activities.

Similarly, one commenter requested that the Treasury Department and the IRS

confirm that a qualified retirement plan can use the NAICS code describing employee

benefit funds, which is included under the NAICS 2-digit code for finance and insurance

(52), to describe all the plan’s unrelated trades or businesses. As discussed in the

Background section, qualified retirement funds are subject to the general definition of

17

UBTI in section 512(a)(1) but the term “unrelated trade or business” is defined in a

special rule for trusts under section 513(b) as “any trade or business regularly carried

on by such [plan] or by a partnership of which it is a member.” Accordingly, it must use

the NAICS 2-digit code that most accurately describes the underlying trade or business

regularly carried on by the plan or by a partnership of which it is a member. However, it

appears that qualified retirement plans generally derive most, if not all, of their UBTI