DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY...Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602 [REG-106864-18] RIN...
[…] necessary.

49

3. Inclusions of Income Derived from an Unrelated Trade or Business under

Section 512(b)(4), (13), and (17)

Section 512(b)(4), (13), and (17) require the inclusion of certain income as items

of gross income derived from an unrelated trade or business if such income is unrelated

debt-financed income, a specified payment from controlled entities, or certain insurance

income derived from a controlled foreign corporation, respectively. In Notice 2018-67,

the Treasury Department and the IRS explained that, in the absence of

section 512(b)(1), (2), (3), and (5), the income described in these sections would be

included in the calculation of UBTI to the extent that such amounts are “gross income

derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business . . . regularly carried

on by it” under section 512(a)(1). Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS

stated that no distinction existed between “gross income derived by any organization

from any unrelated trade or business . . . regularly carried on by it” within the meaning of

section 512(a)(1) and amounts included “as an item of gross income derived from an

unrelated trade or business” under section 512(b)(4), (13), and (17).

However, the Treasury Department and the IRS recognized that some

interpretations of section 512(a)(6) might impose a significant burden on exempt

organizations required to include certain income in UBTI under section 512(b)(4), (13),