DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY...Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 and 602 [REG-106864-18] RIN...
[…] with section 61(a), the gross income subject to the unrelated business income tax under

section 512(a)(3) generally includes interest, annuities, dividends, royalties, rents, and

capital gains because the modifications in section 512(b)(1), (2), (3), and (5) that

63

exclude such amounts from UBTI for organizations subject to section 512(a)(1) are not

available under section 512(a)(3). Accordingly, social clubs, VEBAs, and SUBs

generally must include interest, dividends, royalties, rents, and capital gains in UBTI

unless such amounts may be set aside for a purpose described in

section 512(a)(3)(B)(i) or (ii) and therefore would be exempt function income excluded

from UBTI under section 512(a)(3)(A).

Section 512(a)(3)(B) defines “exempt function income” as (1) “the gross income

from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts paid by members of the organization as

consideration for providing such members or their dependents or guests goods,

facilities, or services in furtherance of the purposes constituting the basis for the

exemption of the organization;” and (2) “all income (other than an amount equal to the

gross income derived from any unrelated trade or business regularly carried on by such

organization computed as if the organization were subject to [section 512(a)(1)]) which