DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS MICHIGAN ... · state of michigan department of...
[…] 34. 39 out of 42 rezoning requests made to Respondent were granted between 1995 and 2005.

35. Public water is not available on the subject property.

36. Medium Density Residential (“MDR”) requires public water.

37. MDR is not a zoning district.

38. PD does not require public water.

MTT Docket Nos. 423343 & 427021 Final Opinion and Judgment Page 17

39. The PD zoning would allow in excess of 1,000 units to be developed for the subject

property.

40. If the subject property was rezoned, it would most likely be rezoned to PD. TR at 347-348.

APPLICABLE LAW

MCL 41.732 states, in part:

Should the assessments in any special assessment roll prove insufficient for any reason, including the noncollection thereof, to pay for the improvement for which they were made or to pay the principal and interest on the bonds issued in anticipation of the collection thereof, then the township board shall make additional pro rata assessments to supply the deficiency, but the total amount assessed against any parcel of land shall not exceed the value of the benefits received from the improvement.

MCL 41.733 states: