DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employee Benefits Security …€¦ ·  · 2018-02-07employee pension benefit...
[…] It would be helpful to those states that may wish to experiment by adopting programs that

Page 11: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employee Benefits Security …€¦ ·  · 2018-02-07employee pension benefit plans under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of ... This rule affects

11

agrees that the final regulation would be improved by adding regulatory text explicitly

recognizing that the regulation is a safe harbor. Adding such regulatory text clarifies the

Department’s intent and conforms this section with § 2510.3-1 (relating to welfare plans).

Accordingly, the final rule revises paragraph (a) of § 2510.3-2 by deleting some

outdated text and adding the following sentence: “The safe harbors in this section should

not be read as implicitly indicating the Department’s views on the possible scope of

section 3(2).” By adding this sentence to paragraph (a) of § 2510.3-2, the sentence then

modifies all plans, funds and programs subsequently listed and discussed in paragraphs

(b) through (h) of § 2510.3-2.19 In different contexts in the past, the Department has