DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employee Benefits Security …€¦ ·  · 2018-02-07employee pension benefit...
[…] Page 30: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employee Benefits Security …€¦ ·  · 2018-02-07employee pension benefit plans under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of ... This rule affects

30

The proposal was limited to payroll deduction savings programs established by “States.”

For this purpose, the proposal defined the term “State” by reference to section 3(10) of

ERISA. Section 3(10) of ERISA, in relevant part, defines the term “State” as including

“any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands,

American Samoa, Guam, [and] Wake Island.” Thus, the proposed safe harbor was not

available to payroll deduction savings programs established by political subdivisions of

states, such as cities and counties.