DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY - Michigan · Dr. Susan Hedman Page 2 July 10, 2014 The public...
[…] 1. The Plain Language and Legislative Histot-y of the Clean Air Act Require that Infr :tstructut·e SIPs M ust Impose Emission Limits Adequate to Prevent NAAQS Exceedances in Areas Not Designated Nonattainmcnt.

The Clean Air Act, on its face, requires !SIPs to prevent exceedances of the NAAQS. Following promulga tion of a NAAQS, a state must " adopt and submit tO the Administrator ... a plan which provides for implementation. maintenance. and enforcement of such [NAAQS]." 42 U.S.C § 7410(a)( l ). Pursuant to section 1IO(a)(2)(A), this !SIP must "include enforceable emission limitations ... as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements" of the Clean Air Act (which include the requirement to maintain compliance with the NAAQS). ld. § 74 10(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).