DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY - Michigan · Dr. Susan Hedman Page 2 July 10, 2014 The public...
[…] 3. Unless it has been established by clear and convincing evidence that either the C3 facility’s actions posed a significant endangerment to public health, safety, or welfare or the C3 facility’s violation was intentional or occurred as a result of the operator’s gross negligence, the C3 facility is not subject to a civil fine or violation of state environmental requirements if the facility acted promptly to correct the violation after discovery and reported the violation to the MDEQ within 24 hours of discovery or within any shorter time period otherwise required by law.

MCL 324.1427, however, provides that Part 14 “shall not be construed in a manner that conflicts with or authorizes any violation of state or federal law or regulation.” Therefore, Part 14 does not restrict the MDEQs enforcement authority under Part 55.