DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY - Michigan · Dr. Susan Hedman Page 2 July 10, 2014 The public...
[…] Pursuant to section I 09(b)( I) of the Act, EPA has established primary NAAQS for six criteria air pollutants, " the auaimnent and maintenance of which .. . are requisite to protect the public health." ld. § 7409(b)(l). States have "primary responsibi lity" for assuring air quality within the state. Jd. § 7407(a). Following promulgation of a NAAQS, the Act requires that a state shall "adopt and submit to the Administrator ... a plan which provides for implementation. maintenance. and enforcement of such primary (NAAQS]." Jd. § 7410(a)(l). For attaimnent and unclassifiable areas, section II O(a)(2)(A) requires that these Infmstmcmre SIPs or IS IPs " include enforceable emission limitations ... as well as schedules and timetables for compliance. as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements" of the Clean Air Act, including the requirement to maintain the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. §§ 74 10(a)(2)(A), 7410(a)(l): Conn. Fund for Env'l, Inc. v. EPA , 696 F.2d 169, 172 (2d C'ir. 1982) (C' AA requires that SIPs contain "measures necessary to ensure the attainment and maintenance ofNAAQS"): Mont.