DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY Federal Energy Regulatory ...61,059, order on reh’g, Order No. 719-B, 129...
[…] energy resource aggregations that include demand response resources do not fall squarely
within the Demand Response Opt-Out, as set forth in the Commission’s regulations,
because they are not solely aggregations of retail customers.50 The Commission finds
that extending the opt-out to demand response resources in heterogeneous distributed
energy resource aggregations would undermine the potential of Order No. 2222 to break
down barriers to competition, interfering with the Commission’s responsibility to ensure
49 Id.
50 Id. P 23 n.70 (citing 18 CFR 35.28(g)(1)(iii) (expressly limiting the application of the Order No. 719 opt-out to “an aggregator of retail customers that aggregates the demand response of the customers of utilities”); 18 CFR 35.28(b)(10), (g)(12) (requiring RTOs/ISOs to establish market rules applicable to entities that aggregate one or more resources located on the distribution system, any subsystem thereof or behind a customer meter); Order No. 2222, 172 FERC ¶ 61,247 at P 114 (finding that distributed