DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY ......LEGAL ISSUES June 2017 i DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND...
[…] There is a one year waiting period from the end of the CEO's employment where the issue is one which was completed at least one year before the CEO left office. If the issue was pending within one year of the end of the CEO's employment, then the CEO is absolutely prohibited from representing a client on that matter before a local board or official.

Page 21: DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY ......LEGAL ISSUES June 2017 i DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER TRAINING/CERTIFICATION

14

30-A M.R.S. §2605(6) further provides that “every municipal and county official shall attempt to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention.

2. Plumbing Inspectors

30-A M.R.S. §4222 states that a plumbing inspector may not inspect or approve any