DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY ......LEGAL ISSUES June 2017 i DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND...
[…] The local officials mentioned above in the discussion of “Fire Codes” are among those who may conduct such inspections.

Page 36: DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY ......LEGAL ISSUES June 2017 i DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER TRAINING/CERTIFICATION

29

8. Health Laws

The local health officer is empowered to enforce the provisions of 22 M.R.S. §454-A and §1561. The most frequently used health statute in connection with land use violations is §1561, which provides as follows:

“When any source of filth whether or not the cause of sickness is found on private property and deemed to be potentially injurious to health, the owner or occupant thereof shall, within 24 hours after notice from the local health officer, at his own expense, remove or discontinue it.”

9. Protection of Public Water Source