DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY ......LEGAL ISSUES June 2017 i DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND...
[…] Generally, an approved but undeveloped structure or plan will be "grandfathered" under the nonconforming use section of a new ordinance only if enough work has been done to qualify the structure or use as one in "actual existence." This is an issue which has not been directly addressed by the Maine courts, so it is advisable for the CEO to consult with an attorney before deciding what to do in such situations.

6. Applications Requiring Surveyor's Seal

33 M.R.S. §652(2) prohibits the registry of deeds from accepting any plan for recording unless it is "embossed with the seal of an architect, professional engineer or registered land surveyor". Therefore, any approved subdivision plan submitted for local approval should be required by local ordinance to include the signature, as well as, the seal of a professional land surveyor or other design professional. This will avoid problems for both town officials and applicants.