DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY ......LEGAL ISSUES June 2017 i DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND...
[…] a complaint with the State Manufactured Housing Board pursuant to 10 M.R.S. §9051. However, §9042(5) makes it clear that local officials have no duty to inspect a State-certified unit for compliance with the State Manufactured Housing Act or State Board rules. 10 M.R.S. §9042(5) also clearly provides that the issuance of a certificate of occupancy by a local building inspector does not constitute a representation that the unit satisfies the State Manufactured Housing Act or Board rules, unless the certificate was issued under a local building code with State Board approval pursuant to 10 M.R.S. §9043(2).

23. Child Abuse

22 M.R.S. §4011-A(25) requires a CEO who "knows or has reasonable cause to

suspect that a child has been or is likely to be abused or neglected" to immediately report it to the Department of Health and Human Services. If the abuse or suspected abuse is by a "person not responsible for the child," then the CEO must report it to the district attorney's office.