DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES · 18.09.2014 · department of developmental services 1600...
[…] changes in statute made by SB 856.

Page 2: DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES · 18.09.2014 · department of developmental services 1600 ninth street, room 320, ms 3-9 sacramento, ca 95814 tdd 654-2054 (for the hearing

Regional Center Directors and Board Presidents September 18, 2014 Page two Eligibility for Early Intervention Services TBL Section 2 and 3: Section 95014 of the Government Code was amended to revise, beginning January 1, 2015, the term “eligible infant or toddler” for purposes of eligibility for early intervention services. Section 95014(a)(1) of the Government Code currently states, “Developmentally delayed infants and toddlers are those who are determined to have a significant difference between the expected level of development for their age and their current level of functioning. This determination shall be made by qualified personnel who are recognized by, or part of, a multidisciplinary team, including the parents. A significant difference is defined as a 33-percent delay in one developmental area before 24 months of age, or, at 24 months of age or older, either a delay of 50 percent in one developmental area or a 33-percent delay in two or more developmental areas.”