Department of Children and Families Office of Inspector ...3 The Whistle-blower’s Act,...
[…] Table of Contents

Page 3: Department of Children and Families Office of Inspector ...3 The Whistle-blower’s Act, §112.3187112.31895, F.S., is intended to protect current employees, former employees, or applicants

3

In accordance with §20.055, Florida Statutes (F.S.), the Office of Inspector General (OIG) is “established in each state agency to provide a central point for coordination of and responsibility for activities that promote accountability, integrity, and efficiency in government.” Additionally, the Inspector General is required to complete an annual report by September 30, summarizing the office’s activities during the prior fiscal year.