DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE...11. Specify certification requirements for grower group operations, to...
[…] the same data, will serve this purpose, because it includes fields for the information needed to meet the
requirements of an NOP Import Certificate as defined in the OFPA: origin; destination; the certifying
agent issuing the NOP Import Certificate; harmonized tariff code, when applicable; total weight; and the
organic standard the product was certified to (7 U.S.C. 6502(13)). For the purposes of uploading and
tracking NOP Import Certificates, Form 2110-1 must be available as an electronic format to meet the
requirements of the OFPA (7 U.S.C. 6514(d)(1)).
41
The OFPA, as amended by the 2018 farm bill, also states that AMS must establish a system of tracking
NOP Import Certificates, and that AMS “may integrate the system into any existing information tracking
systems for imports of agricultural products” (7 U.S.C. 6514(d) and 6522(c)).19 Because the OFPA enables
AMS to access information available in CBP’s Automated Commercial Environment system (ACE) (7
U.S.C. 6521(c)), AMS expects that ACE will be used to track and store NOP Import Certificates, or