DEP ENFORCEMENT MANUAL Web viewELRA Penalty Calculation. ... requiring up to three routine and...
[…] NOV for $6000 in penalties for drinking water violations. The District program administrators
will need to coordinate on violations in different program areas that are discovered at or around
the same time so that all of the violations involving the particular facility can be pursued in the
same ELRA NOV, assuming the calculated penalties for all of the violations do not exceed
$10,000. If for some reason such coordination does not occur, a second ELRA NOV will have to
be delayed until the pending ELRA NOV is resolved.
5.2.5.2 ELRA Penalty Calculation
ELRA has three penalty categories.
1. Section 403.121(3), Florida Statutes, lists specific penalties for specific violations by
program area. For example, Section 403.121(3)(b) provides in part that “For a domestic or
industrial wastewater violation not involving a surface water or groundwater quality violation,
the department shall assess a penalty of $2,000 for an unpermitted or unauthorized discharge or
effluent-limitation exceedance.”
70
2. Section 403.121(4), Florida Statutes, lists specific penalties for general violations in all
covered program areas. For example, Section 403.121(4)(b) establishes a $4,000 penalty “for
failure to install, maintain, or use a required pollution control device.”
3. Section 403.121(5), Florida Statutes, establishes a catchall $500 penalty for all other rule
or statute violations not specifically covered in the other sections.
The proper application of ELRA requires that the violations be clearly described to