Demand for Trial by Jury
[…] • 8/7/2019 Demand for Trial by Jury

    21/31

    21

    156. The notorious 20 th Judicial Circuit has heard up to 1,000 foreclosure cases per day.

    Assuming an 8-hour day, this equated to less than 30 seconds per case, which established

    organized bias against defendants and homeowners.

    157. The law prohibits rocket dockets for speed and errors at the expense of justice in favor

    of banks and lenders.

    158. Here, the Docket showed Judge Hugh D. Hayes and the lack of any Reopen Reason

    after the 08/12/2010 disposition :

    159. Section 831.01, Fla. Stat., provides:

    Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits a public record , or acertificate, return or attestation of any clerk or register of a court, public register,

  • 8/7/2019 Demand for Trial by Jury

    22/31

    22

    notary public, town clerk or any public officer, in relation to a matter wherein suchcertificate, return or attestation may be received as legal proof; or a charter, deed,will, testament, bond, or writing obligatory, letter of attorney, policy of insurance, billof lading, bill of exchange or promissory note , or an order, acquittance, or dischargefor money or other property, or an acceptance of a bill of exchange or promissory

    note for the payment of money, or any receipt for money, goods or other property, or any passage ticket, pass or other evidence of transportation issued by a commoncarrier, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony of thethird degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

    NOTICE OF DEFENDANTS CHANGE OF ADDRESS

    160. Hereby, defendants file their Notice of change of address:

    Jennifer Franklin-Prescott, et al ., defendants

    Care/of Papanui PostShop7 Main North Road, Papanui, Christchurch, 8053

    New Zealand